legal news
[…] (In re Marriage of Straczynski (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 531, 538.) The court provided Smith sufficient process and, only upon reviewing his opposition and listening to his arguments at hearing, did the court dismiss the action. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion in using its inherent authority to set the motion to dismiss.

c. Granting the Motion to Dismiss

Finally, we examine whether having set the motion to dismiss, the court abused its discretion in granting the motion to dismiss. Code of Civil Procedure section 581, governs dismissal of civil actions. Section 581, subdivision (f)(2), provides that a court “may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant … [¶] … [¶] after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” “The phrase ‘may dismiss’ means discretionary dismissal,” and the provision affords the defendant the right to obtain a court order dismissing the action with prejudice. (Cano v. Glover (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 326, 329–330.)