legal news
[…] Although he claims that his right access the courts and the law library was limited, his true underlying concern was that he was unable to obtain the necessary discovery to properly amend his complaint. His claims regarding how the court impeded his right to conduct discovery are separately addressed below. Accordingly, he is not entitled to relief.

B. Independent Experts

Smith asserts that reversal of the trial court’s dismissal is warranted because the trial court denied his request for independent experts.

Evidence Code section 731, subdivision (b), provides:

“In any county in which the superior court so provides, the compensation fixed under [Evidence Code] Section 730 for medical experts appointed for the court’s needs in civil actions shall be a charge against the court. In any county in which the board of supervisors so provides, the compensation fixed under [Evidence Code] Section 730 for medical experts appointed in civil actions, for purposes other than the court’s needs, shall be a charge against and paid out of the treasury of that county on order of the court.”

The trial court’s written order denying Smith’s request for experts, stated: