Smith v. Stewart Title
[…] [4] Laura testified the reference to parcel 6 was meant to convey the Smithss intention to acquire parcel 7.
[5] Chad acknowledged that while negotiating the purchase, he never visited the county planning department. He was aware the two separate assessor parcel numbers meant the county assessed taxes on each parcel.
[6] See HeavenlyValley v. El Dorado County Bd. of Equalization (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1345, fn. 17 (refusing to consider argument under a subheading inappropriate to the argument).
[7] Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a)(1) provides: The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [] He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity.
[8] The Smithss offer of proof was that Stewart Title intentionally withheld the money during the period of time they were trying to work this out and it would have been very easy to have reversed the transaction if [Pacifica] hadnt received its money.