Smittick v. Santa ClaraCountyOffice of Education
[…] Discussion
Judgment on Arbitration Award is Not Appealable
There is no right to appeal from a judgment entered on a judicial arbitration award. (Karamzai v. Digitcom (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 547, citing Code Civ. Proc., 1141.23; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.827, subd. (c).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.23 provides: The arbitration award shall be in writing, signed by the arbitrator and filed in the court in which the action is pending. If there is no request for a de novo trial and the award is not vacated, the award shall be entered in the judgment book in the amount of the award. Such award shall have the same force and effect as a judgment in any civil action or proceeding, except that it is not subject to appeal and it may not be attacked or set aside except as provided by Section 473, 1286.2, or Judicial Council rule.
Smittick did not take any action in the trial court to set aside the arbitration award.