Soest v. Mojave Air and Space Port CA5
[…] Regarding whether appellant could amend his complaint, he argues that Government Code section 945.3 tolled the statute of limitations. That section provides, in part:
“No person charged by … complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, … while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.
“Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.”
According to appellant, the prosecutor refiled the charges on July 24, 2014, and the superior court did not dismiss those charges until September 9, 2015, which was after appellant filed the complaint.