Soest v. Mojave Air and Space Port CA5
[…] The Penal Code narrowly and specifically defines “peace officer” and subjects such status to carefully prescribed limitations and conditions. (Pen. Code, § 830 et seq.; Service Employees Internat. Union v. City of Redwood City (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 53, 60.) Airport employees are not included in the peace officer designations.
Appellant argues that, because he alleges that MASP employee Witt is the chief executive officer of MASP and therefore the “de facto head of security” who directed that appellant be charged with a crime, Witt is a peace officer under Penal Code section 830.33, subdivision (d). That section confers peace officer status on “any person regularly employed as an airport law enforcement officer” if the “primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law” in or about the airport properties. Contrary to appellant’s claim, even if he is the “de facto head of security,” Witt does not fall within the definition of “peace officer.” It is not the primary duty of a chief executive officer to enforce the law.