Spott v. United Rentals
[…] In our decision in United Rentals I, we granted the requested relief, ordering the trial court to dismiss all of Spotts FEHA claims.
After successfully obtaining a final judgment in this case, United moved to recover attorney fees in the amount of $176,360.25 for defending against Spotts assertedly frivolous FEHA claims. The trial court denied the motion.
Citing our decision in United Rentals I, United argues that it was clear at the outset that Spott could not maintain an action for damages under the FEHA, and thus her claims were frivolous and without foundation.
Section 12965, subdivision (b) reads, in relevant part: In actions brought under this section [(FEHA)], the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney[] fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting in an official capacity. Fees are awarded to prevailing plaintiffs unless there are special circumstances making the award unjust. (Bond v. Pulsar Video Productions (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 918, 921 (Bond).) However, employers may be awarded fees only if the claims brought against them were unreasonable, frivolous, meritless or vexatious. (Bond, at pp. 921-922, quoting Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC (1978) 434 U.S. 412, 421 [54 L.Ed.2d 648, 656].) An order granting or denying fees is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Bond, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 921.)
The issue in the writ proceeding (United Rentals I) was whether the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH) could effectively backdate the paperwork filed for an administrative claim. On this issue, the trial court and the appellate court reached conflicting conclusions.