SPRINT TELEPHONY PCS v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] (Williams Communications v. City of Riverside (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 642, 654-656.)
The rights conferred by section 7901, although broad, are not unlimited. Section 7901 itself delimits ROW rights by declaring telephone companies may not install equipment in a location or in a manner that obstructs public use of a ROW. Additionally, the Legislature's 1995 enactment of section 7901.1 confirmed that local governments were delegated the power to "exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed." (§ 7901.1, subd. (a); Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City & County of San Francisco (1961) 197 Cal.App.2d 133, 152 (Pacific Tel.