Filed 8/12/22 Srabian v. Triangle Truck Center CA5
[…] Buehner asserts a source check of respondents’ supporting documents shows there is nothing to support an award for models, blowups, or photocopies of exhibits; therefore, the trial court abused its discretion in declining to tax costs and respondents should be awarded only $49.70 as recoverable costs.
Section 1033.5 expressly allows for the recovery of the costs of “[m]odels, the enlargements of exhibits and photocopies of exhibits … reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact.” (§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(13).) This category of costs is broad and may include items such as photocopying of exhibits, the rental of equipment such as projectors and technicians (Ripley v. Pappadopoulos (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1616, 1623 [projector]); (Green v.