Filed 8/12/22 Srabian v. Triangle Truck Center CA5
[…] [3] At the conclusion of the August 28, 2019 hearing, the trial court took the matter under submission. The following day, the trial court issued an order adopting its tentative ruling without modifications.
[4] Further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
[5] Further references to forms are to Judicial Council forms.
[6] We grant appellant’s June 10, 2021, request for judicial notice of form APP-013, revised January 1, 2016.
[7] This court previously granted respondents’ April 5, 2021, request for judicial notice of form MC-010, revised July 1, 1999.
[8] Section 446, subdivision (a) also does not assist Buehner, as it also contains permissive language. That section provides, in relevant part: “A person verifying a pleading need not swear to the truth or his or her belief in the truth of the matters stated therein but may, instead, assert the truth or his or her belief in the truth of those matters ‘under penalty of perjury.’ ” (Italics added.)
[9] None of the cases Buehner relies on hold the language required by section 3.1700 is insufficient to verify a memorandum of costs. (See Benach v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 836; Nelson v. Anderson, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th 111; Rayna R. v.