Filed 8/12/22 Srabian v. Triangle Truck Center CA5
[…] (Creutz v. Superior Court (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 822, 828–829 [word “confession” has a distinct meaning in criminal law whose meaning Legislature was presumed to be aware].) The word “verified” utilized repeatedly in the Code of Civil Procedure has a specific and long-standing meaning, although it is not defined by statute. In multiple statutory contexts, including historically for a memorandum of costs, verified or verification refers to a sworn statement or one that is certified under penalty of perjury.
Originally enacted in 1872 and similar to its current form, section 446 requires that certain pleadings “shall be verified” and specifies that this verification shall be by affidavit: “and where a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party” or, in certain circumstances, verified by the affidavit of an attorney or other person with knowledge of the facts (id., subd. (a)). Since 1955, the statute permits this verification requirement to be fulfilled alternatively by asserting the truth of the matters under penalty of perjury.