legal news
[…] title="">[6] 

                        We annul the WCAB's
order of March 14, 2012, denying State Farm's petition for
reconsideration.  We remand the matter to
the WCAB for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.  Costs are awarded to State Farm.

                        NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.

 

 

 

                                                                        PERREN,
J.

We concur:

 

 

 

                        GILBERT, P. J.

 

 

 

                        YEGAN, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] Insurance Code section 1063.2, subdivision
(a) limits CIGA's liability to paying for "covered claims."  Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision
(c)(9) provides that "covered claims" do not include "a claim to
the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this
article available to the claimant or insured." 

 

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2"
title="">                        [2] See California
Ins. Guarantee Assn. v.
Workers'
Comp. Appeals Bd.
(2005) 128
Cal.App.4th 307, 320 (Weitzman)> ["covered claims" under Ins.