legal news
[…] Ins. Guarantee Assn. v.
Workers'
Comp. Appeals Bd.
(2005) 128
Cal.App.4th 307, 320 (Weitzman)> ["covered claims" under Ins.
Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9), do not include claims covered by other
solvent insurers in situations of joint and several liability]; >CIGA v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005)
128 Cal.App.4th 569, 573 (Hooten)
[even in absence of joint and several liability, "covered claims"
under section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(5) do not include claims by other
insurers].) 

 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">>[3] Labor Code section 5804
provides in part:  "No award of
compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the
date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within
such five years . . . ."

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4"
title="">                        [4] We reject CIGA's contention that State Farm's
petition for writ of review should be dismissed as premature.  We also reject CIGA's contention that our
standard of review is abuse of discretion.