STEVEN v. RICHARD
[…] . . .
If you find that punitive damages are appropriate, you must use reason in setting the amount. Punitive damages, if any, should be in an amount sufficient to fulfill their purposes but should not reflect bias, prejudice or sympathy toward any party. In considering punitive damages, you may consider the degree of reprehensibility of the defendant's conduct and the relationship of any award of punitive damages to any actual harm inflicted on the plaintiff." (9th Cir. Civ. Jury Instr. 7.5, supra.)
[3] Government Code section 825, subdivision (b), provides that a public entity may pay for a compensatory damages award against an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment, but a public entity is not authorized to pay a punitive damages award unless "the governing body of [the] public entity . . . finds all of the following:
(1) The judgment is based on an act or omission of an employee or former employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity.
(2) At the time of the act giving rise to the liability, the employee or former employee acted, or failed to act, in good faith, without actual malice and in the apparent best interests of the public entity.
(3) Payment of the claim or judgment would be in the best interests of the public entity.
As used in this subdivision with respect to an entity of state government, 'a decision of the governing body' means the approval of the Legislature for payment of that part of a judgment that is for punitive damages or exemplary damages, upon recommendation of the appointing power of the employee or former employee, based upon the finding by the Legislature and the appointing authority of the existence of the three conditions for payment of a punitive or exemplary damages claim." (Italics added.)