Filed 10/3/17 Stevens v. Coastal CA1/5
[…] (Cf. Western States, 57 Cal.4th at p. 409.)[8]
DISPOSITION
The judgment in A148238 is affirmed. The appeal in A148992 is dismissed. Respondent is awarded its costs on appeal.
SIMONS, Acting P.J.
We concur.
NEEDHAM, J.
BRUINIERS, J.
[1] The details of the alleged breach are not relevant to these appeals.
[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (h), provides: “The court may dismiss without prejudice the complaint in whole, or as to that defendant, when dismissal is made pursuant to Section 418.10.” All subsequent section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.
[3] Stevens purported to still be specially appearing and sought to reopen the First Action and redesignate the complaint in the Second Action as a permissive cross-complaint in the First Action.