Filed 10/3/17 Stevens v. Coastal CA1/5
[…] We next turn to the first aspect of the trial court’s ruling, its characterization of Stevens’s pleading as a petition under the CAA. Stevens argues his “combined” petition and complaint was proper or, if it were not, he should have been granted leave to amend.[4] Stevens fails to demonstrate he was prejudiced by any error. (Cal. Const., Art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, . . . the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].) He claims prejudice from having to defend himself in the arbitration, but the dismissal expressly provided it was without prejudice to his ability to file a new complaint, and Stevens promptly did so by filing the Third Action.