legal news
[…] If that policy covers all sums for which the insured is liable, as most CGL policies do, that insurer may be held liable for the entire loss. (Montrose, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 665; Armstrong, supra, 45 Cal.App.4th at pp. 49-50.) The insurer called upon to pay the loss may seek contribution from the other insurers on the risk. (Croskey et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Insurance Litigation, supra, 7:177.7, p. 7A-72.3.)



However, a claim for contribution would not lie against CIGA, since such claims are statutorily barred under section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(5), which provides: Covered claims does not include any obligations to insurers, insurance pools, or underwriting associations, nor their claims for contribution, indemnity, or subrogation, equitable or otherwise, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. In creating CIGA, . . . it was the Legislatures intent to protect the public, not to confer a benefit upon an insurance company. (Liemsakul, supra, 193 Cal.App.3d 433, 440-441.)