Suarez v. Colosimo
[…] We next address whether the procedural arguments plaintiff makes on appeal should have entitled him to a continuance or an amendment to cure the defects raised in this respect.
C
Remaining Procedural Arguments
Plaintiff argues the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his request for a continuance to conduct discovery or to otherwise address the defects found in his case, before it was dismissed. He relies on cases such as Atkinson, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th 739, in which the court discussed nonsuit standards and described the 1998 amendment to section 581c, addressing the propriety of granting a nonsuit before plaintiff had made an opening statement. Currently, section 581c, subdivision (a) states: " Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for judgment of nonsuit." The court explained this italicized section had been added to change " 'the Code so that a motion for nonsuit may not be made before completion of the plaintiff's opening statement, and [it] specified the intent of the Legislature in this regard.' " (Ibid.)