legal news
[…] 3 "Declaratory relief is an equitable remedy, which is available to an interested
person in a case 'of actual controversy relating to the legal rights and duties of the
respective parties . . . ." (In re Claudia E. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 627, 633.) This
remedy is attached to and derivative of plaintiffs' claim for violation of the UPL.
Accordingly, it will not be separately discussed.
14
this would resolve the remaining UPL claim against Med-Fit as appellants' would have
no legal right to the return of the deposit. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1501, subd. (g)
[defining " '[o]wner' " as among other things "any person having a legal or equitable
interest in property subject to this chapter. . . ."].) We agree with and accept this
statement. Accordingly, summary judgment is properly granted in favor of Med-Fit.
Below, we discuss Med-Fit's remaining grounds for summary judgment as they
pertain to the claim against it for violation of the UPL as this discussion is relevant to