legal news
[…] At the review hearing, the social worker testified that the staff at the group home informed her that visits with B.R. were not going well, despite the contrary statement in the assessment report. The social worker indicated that she had conflicting statements from the staff and she was told, off the record, they just dont want to be too harsh on [mother].



DISCUSSION



Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides: The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.



Our review of the juvenile courts finding that returning the child to mothers custody would be detrimental is limited to considering whether substantial evidence supports the finding. (Robert L. v. Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 619, 625.)