legal news
[…] [4] SWH contends the Joint Stipulation described the net settlement proceeds as wages for tax purposes only. This contention is based on the Joint Stipulation’s language, “[r]ead in context,” and the declaration of Randal Hughes, SWH’s vice-president of operations. In the declaration, Hughes stated, “[t]he settlement payment going to Elzarie Action class members in the settlement agreement was classified as ‘wages’ solely for tax purposes.”


[5] Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a) states: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” (Italics added.)


[6] Insurance Code section 533 exonerates an insurer from “a loss caused by the wilful act of the insured.”