Tachs Property Development v. Xinos
[…] Accordingly, although he was designated as an expert by another [party], he was not thereafter deposed as an expert and does not satisfy the requirements of section 2034.310."
B. Analysis
Section 2034.300 provides upon objection of any party, a trial court shall exclude a witness's expert opinion if the party offering the testimony did not timely designate the witness as an expert. Xinos agrees he did not designate himself as an expert. However, he seeks to invoke an exception to this rule contained in section 2034.310, subdivision (a) which states: "A party may call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if . . . [t]hat expert has been designated by another party and has thereafter been deposed under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." (Italics added.) Article 3 sets forth the rules governing expert depositions, including the proper location for the deposition and requirements for expert fee payment.
The trial court found this statutory exception was inapplicable because Xinos had not been "deposed as an expert."