legal news
[…] (See Cohen v. Board of Supervisors (1985) 40 Cal.3d 277, 286-287.)

Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Mack contends the evidence does not support the trial court’s finding that plaintiffs are likely to prevail on the merits of the case at trial. Mack maintains that when he and his brother acquired title to the Mack Property in 1980, he effected a merger and extinguishment of the driveway easement because he had an ownership interest in both that property and the Tariwala Property.[3]

The merger doctrine is codified in section 811, which states, in part, that “[a] servitude is extinguished: 1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person. . . .” Similarly, section 805 states that “[a] servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement.” These statutes “‘avoid nonsensical easements -- where they are without doubt unnecessary because the owner owns the estate.’” (Hamilton Court, LLC v.