Tehrani v.Newport Sports Corp.
[…] Tehrani, supra, G030553.)
II.
Entry of Judgment
Tehrani’s primary argument on this appeal is that the trial court improperly gave the interpleaded funds to Attorney Rapp in December 2001, because, she contends, the November 2001 judgment was never entered. Based on the statute addressing entry of judgments maintained on the court’s electronic data processing system, case law interpreting that statute, and the facts of this case, we conclude the trial court did not err in determining the original judgment was entered on November 5, 2001, and there was no failure to comply with section 668.5.
Section 668.5 provides: “In those counties where the clerk of the court places individual judgments in the file of actions and either a microfilm copy of the individual judgment is made, or the judgment is entered in the register of actions, or into the court’s electronic data-processing system, prior to placement of the judgment in the file of actions, the clerk shall not be required to enter judgments in a judgment book, and the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry.”
In County of Los Angeles v. Ranger Ins. Co.