legal news
[…] (Rader Co. v. Stone (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 10, 29.) Where, as here, the building project was completed four years before Steven started working at the Theatre, no judicial admission arises from pleading inconsistent facts in an unverified complaint. The Teppers can properly allege that the Theatre had knowledge of the hazard as early as January 2008 in causes of action against the Theatre, while alleging no such knowledge in causes of action against Architect and Engineer.

Finally, Architect and Engineer’s reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 337.1 is misplaced because the defect was latent. Subdivision (a) of the section provides in part: “[N]o action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property; [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such patent deficiency.” A reasonable trier of fact could determine that Steven’s injury arose out of a latent, not patent, defect.

Engineer’s Duty of Care

The Teppers contend the trial court erred in granting Engineer summary judgment based on lack of duty.