legal news
[…] Consequently, Touitou argues partition is unlawful, and the judgment must be reversed.


"Under California law, the term 'partition' signifies 'the procedure for segregating and terminating common interests in the same parcel of property.' " (14859 Moorpark Homeowner's Assn. v. VRT Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404-1405.) A trial court that grants a partition request may then order that the property be sold and the proceeds divided among the parties according to their respective interests. (§ 872.820, subd. (b).)


An action for partition of a life estate and remainder interest is governed by section 872.710. Under subdivision (c) of that section, "[p]artition as to successive estates in the property shall be allowed if it is in the best interest of all the parties." The statute requires that in making this best interest determination, the trial court consider a number of factors, including the "circumstances under which the estates were created and change in the circumstances since creation of the estates, and all other factors that would be considered by a