legal news
[…] [4] A real estate agent testified that the same model unit is available for rental in the complex for $1,600 per month. The testimony was not contradicted.


[5] The trial court computed the value of the life estate by taking judicial notice of life expectancy tables published in the California Jury Instructions, Civil, Book of Approved Jury Instructions (BAJI) and multiplying Touitou's life expectancy (7.1 year) by the maximum rental value ($1,900 per month) of an identical unit in the same complex.


[6] Section 872.710, subdivision (c) states in full: "Partition as to successive estates in the property shall be allowed if it is in the best interest of all the parties. The court shall consider whether the possessory interest has become unduly burdensome by reason of taxes or other charges, expense of ordinary or extraordinary repairs, character of the property and change in the character of the property since creation of the estates, circumstances under which the estates were created and change in the circumstances since creation of the estates, and all other factors that would be considered by a court of equity having in mind the intent of the creator of the successive estates and the interests and needs of the successive owners."


[7] We assume, without deciding, that the statutory language that partition shall be granted if "it is in the best interest of all the parties" requires that partition be in the best interest of each of the parties as Touitou contends, and not merely in the parties' collective "best interest." (§ 872.710.)


[8] As Touitou acknowledges, the trial court also appropriately considered the "circumstances under which the estates were created and change in the circumstances since creation of the estates . . . having in mind the intent of the creator of the successive estates and the interests and needs of the successive owners" as required by statute. (§ 872.710.) Touitou contends, however, that the "controlling factor is whether partition is in the best interest of all the parties," and this factor cannot be overcome by other considerations. (Emphasis in original.)