Filed 3/25/22 The House Modesto v. County of Stanislaus CA5
[…] She testified that when THM changed its name from Calvary Temple Worship Center, the Assessor required a new filing. Relying primarily on information provided by Ms. Meeks, Ms. Reavill determined House Fitness (and other facilities) were not being used exclusively for religious purposes.
Through its witnesses, THM was able to introduce into evidence its restated and amended articles of incorporation, its mission statement, photographs of House Fitness, excerpts from House Fitness’s website, and financial records for House Fitness.
DISCUSSION
I. The Welfare Exemption
Article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution provides, in part: “Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: [¶] (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value.…” Article XIII, section 4, subdivision (b), of the Constitution authorizes the Legislature to exempt from taxation “Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, or charitable purposes and owned or held in trust by corporations or other entities (1) that are organized and operating for those