Filed 3/25/22 The House Modesto v. County of Stanislaus CA5
[…] Prior to November 5, 1974, the above mentioned authorization was contained in former section 1c of article XIII of the California Constitution.[6] (English v. County of Alameda (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 226, 234, fn. 1.)
Pursuant to its constitutional authorization, the Legislature enacted section 214. It reads, in pertinent part:
“(a) Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations, limited liability companies, or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation …, if:
“(1) The owner is not organized or operated for profit.…
“(2) No part of the net earnings of the owner inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
“(3) The property is used for the actual operation of the exempt activity, and does not exceed an amount of property reasonably necessary to the accomplishment of the exempt purpose.”