The Old Orchard Conservancy v. City of Santa Ana
[…] California Dept. of Forestry & Fire Protection (2008) 44 Cal.4th 459, 485 (EPIC); see City of Hayward v. Trustees of California State University (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 833, 839 [“When a public agency does not comply with procedures required by law, its decision must be set aside as presumptively prejudicial.”].)
The “presumptively prejudicial” standard appears to be at odds with the standard of prejudice in Public Resources Code section 21005. Subdivision (b) of section 21005 states: “It is the intent of the Legislature that, in undertaking judicial review pursuant to Sections 21168 and 21168.5, courts shall continue to follow the established principle that there is no presumption that error is prejudicial.” (See Burrtec v. Waste Industries, Inc. v. City of Colton (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1133, 1141 [“In applying the CEQA standard of review, there is no presumption error is prejudicial.”].)
“[N]o presumption that error is prejudicial” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21005, subd. (b)) and “‘presumptively prejudicial’” (EPIC, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 485) are inconsistent standards. In Rominger v. County of Colusa (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 690, 709, the Court of Appeal rejected the argument that failure to comply with mandatory CEQA procedures is presumptively prejudicial as that assertion did not comport with Public Resources Code section 21005.
One way to resolve the inconsistency is to conclude that Public Resources Code section 21005 applies only to information disclosure provisions. Subdivision (a) of section 21005 declares the Legislature’s intent “that noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of this division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division, may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning of Sections 21168 and 21168.5, regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21005, subd. (a).)