The Old Orchard Conservancy v. City of Santa Ana
[…] (CEQA Guidelines, § 15064.5, subd. (b).) “Substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource means physical demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration of the resource or its immediate surroundings such that the significance of an historical resource would be materially impaired.” (Id., § 15064.5, subd. (b)(1); see Pub. Resources Code, § 5020.1, subd. (q) [“‘Substantial adverse change’ means demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration such that the significance of an historical resource would be impaired.”].) A project that follows the Secretary’s Standards generally is considered to be “mitigated to a level of less than a significant impact on the historical resource.” (CEQA Guidelines, § 15064.5, subd. (b)(3).)
1. The Historical Resource Was the Orange Grove and the Farmhouse.