legal news
[…] Appellant presented no evidence. The jury returned a verdict finding that appellant suffers from a mental disease or defect and, by reason of a mental disease, defect or disorder, [appellant] is a substantial danger of physical harm to others. The court ordered appellants commitment extended to October 3, 2008.



Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on September 29, 2006.



DISCUSSION



Penal Code section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), provides: A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. Under the statutory procedures relevant to the present case, [n]ot later than 180 days prior to the termination of the maximum term of commitment prescribed in subdivision (a), the medical director of a state hospital in which the person is being treated . . . shall submit to the prosecuting attorney his or her opinion as to whether or not the patient is a person described in paragraph (1) ( 1026.5, subd.