legal news
[…] She alleged they were also required to deliver notice of rescission to all interested parties no later than May 27, 2003, and record that notice no later than June 7, 2003, but failed to do so. She alleged that on April 13, 2003, defendants gave notice of the scheduled trustee's sale set for May 27, 2003, but they did not record the notice until May 21, 2003, after the forbearance agreement, and that they proceeded to sale on September 8, 2003, without further notice to Tidwell.



Section 2924c, subdivision (a)(2) provides that if the trustor "does cure the default, the beneficiary or mortgagee or the agent for the beneficiary or mortgagee shall, within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of rescission which rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises the trustee of the date of reinstatement." The notice must be recorded within 30 days. Tidwell did not cure the default and was not entitled to notice of rescission.



Section 2924b, Service ofNotice of Default and Notice of Trustee's Sale