legal news
[…] “A statement of decision which adequately explained the factual and legal basis for the trial court’s decision on the controverted issues would put this case in a more appropriate posture for appellate review and would materially aid this court’s consideration of the issues on appeal.”


[7] We observe in the margin that the ostensibly supporting documents are presented in a helter-skelter fashion, making it impossible to readily determine how counsel arrived at the sums of 115,442.20 and $34,667.72.


[8] Probate Code section 1310 provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e), an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order. (b) Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, or special administrator, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal.”