legal news
[…] Defendant contends the court erred in denying defense motion to dismiss and but for that error would not have had to plead in this matter to avail himself of offer. [] Mr. Toles [pleaded] no contest with the understanding from the court that he did not waive his right to appeal the courts denial of defense motion to dismiss for outrageous police misconduct.



On June 1, Judge Taylor denied the request without setting forth any reasons.[1]



DISCUSSION



Toles cannot pursue an appeal without the issuance of a certificate of probable cause. Penal Code section 1237.5 provides: No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.



Toles was required to show that the issue he seeks to raise on appeal involves reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings and that the issue was not wholly frivolous. (People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1095; People v.