legal news
[…] will not destroy another unless the provision is the result of obvious mistake
or error.' " ( >Rodriguez v. Superior Court (1993) 14
Cal.App.4th 1260, 1269.) " 'If
there is no ambiguity in the language of the statute, "then the
Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said, and the plain meaning of
the language governs."
[Citation.] "Where the
statute is clear, courts will not 'interpret away clear language in favor of an
ambiguity that does not exist.'
[Citation.]" ' "
(People v. Loeun, > supra, at p. 9.)

Subdivision
(b) of section 21167.4 provides that the "petitioner shall serve a notice
of the request for a hearing on all parties at the time that the petitioner >files the request for a hearing." (Italics added.) Subdivision (c) of section 21167.4 provides
in part: "Upon the >filing of a request by the petitioner
for a hearing and upon application by any party, the court shall establish a
briefing schedule and a hearing date. In
the absence of good cause, briefing shall be completed within 90 days from the
date that the request for a hearing is
filed
, and the hearing, to the
extent feasible, shall be held within 30 days thereafter." (Italics added.) Obviously, a written request is required even
though subdivision (a) of section 21167.4 does not expressly refer to a
writing. Under Torrey Hills's theory, we
would have to ignore the language of subdivisions (b) and (c) of the
statute.