legal news
[…] requirement for the CEQA cause of action, because it both overlapped with the
SMA causes of action and could have been (and was) brought under the
SMA."].)[1]

B

Torrey
Hills does not contest the court's findings that all claims in its writ
petition fell within the scope of the SMA and could have been brought under the
SMA.

It also concedes it did not meet the 90-day service of
summons requirement. The 90-day period
expired on December 15, 2008. It contends, however, that the 90-day period
was tolled under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240, subdivision (d) for
impossibility.

Code of
Civil Procedure section 583.240, and subdivision (d), provides that "[i]n
computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during
which" service "was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to
causes beyond the plaintiff's control."
(Italics added.) Torrey Hills
cites no authority for the proposition that this statute applies to the 90-day
requirement under Government Code section 66499.37. In Maginn
v. City of Glendale
(1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1102, 1108, the court assumed for