legal news
[…] summons for an action to enforce a foreign money judgment is not
required." (Id. at p. 1154.) In
rejecting the assertion, the court noted the plaintiffs did not claim
"they ever attempted to obtain such a summons," and "[h]ad
[they] been unable to obtain such a summons, their remedy would have been to
apply to the court to require the clerk to perform this
responsibility." ( >Ibid.)
The issuance of a summons is a routine ministerial duty of the court
clerk. (Maginn v. City of Glendale,
supra
, 72 Cal.App.4th at p. 1107;
Code Civ. Proc., § 412.10 ["After payment of all applicable fees, the
plaintiff may have the clerk issue one or more summons for any
defendant."].) "The clerk, as
a ministerial officer of the court, is subject to the control of the
judge," and the "normal remedy of a party aggrieved by an act or
omission of the clerk is to apply to the court for an order directed to the
clerk." (2 Witkin,
Cal. Procedure, supra, Courts,
§ 362, p. 463.)