legal news
[…] in applying Friends to this case, as
Torrey Hills had adequate time after its publication to seek a summons.

The court
properly dismissed Torrey Hills's entire petition for writ relief because it
did not serve the summons on Westbrook within the 90-day period set forth in
Government Code section 66499.37.[2]

III

Request for Hearing

Although
the above discussion is dispositive, we address Torrey Hills's contention the
court erred by dismissing the CEQA claims in the writ petition on the
additional ground that it did not request a hearing in writing as required by
Public Resources Code section 21167.4 (hereafter section 21167.4). Section 21167.4, subdivision (a), a provision
of CEQA, provides: "In any action
or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall
request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall
be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party
interested in the action or proceeding."
(§ 21167.4, subd. (a).)

In Torrey
Hills's view, it was not required to make a written request for a hearing
because subdivision (a) of section 21167.4 does not refer to a written
request. Rather, the oral request of its
counsel on February 5, 2009,