legal news
[…] Our review of the record suggests that Nguyen derives this argument from an interim order filed by the trial court, which rescheduled the hearing on the order to show cause. The court reset the hearing numerous times for various reasons. On one of those occasions, the court observed “there was no supporting affidavit setting forth the incidents when Defendant Nguyen violated the order of December 12, 20[1]6.” The court noted that section 1211 of the Code of Civil Procedure “requires that ‘When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.’”

Nguyen fails to disclose, however, that in a subsequent order the trial court stated that Tran’s request for an order setting an OSC hearing “is now Granted based upon an Affidavit . . . filed” by Tran.