legal news
[…] [22] Section 910.8 provides: If, in the opinion of the board or the person designated by it, a claim as presented fails to comply substantially with the requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2, or with the requirements of a form provided under Section 910.4 if a claim is presented pursuant thereto, the board or the person may, at any time within 20 days after the claim is presented, give written notice of its insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein. The notice shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4. The board may not take action on the claim for a period of 15 days after the notice is given.



[23] Section 911 provides: Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8, except that no notice need be given and no waiver shall result when the claim as presented fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices to be sent or an address of the claimant.



[24]Alliance Financial v. City and County of San Francisco (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 635, 643-644, quoting Phillips v. Desert Hospital District (1989) 49 Cal.3d 699, 709.



[25]Green v. State Center Community College District (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 1348.



[26]Green v.