Filed 2/2/21 TriCoast Builders v. Barnhisel CA2/3
[…] (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 30 [“[W]hen—as here—the alleged illegality goes to only a portion of the contract (that does not include the arbitration agreement), the entire controversy, including the issue of illegality, remains arbitrable.”].)
Moreover, the statutory provision cited by TriCoast does not invalidate or void a home improvement contract. Business and Professions Code section 7159, subdivision (a)(5), states that “[f]ailure by the licensee, their agent or salesperson, or by a person subject to be licensed under this chapter, to provide the specified information, notices, and disclosures in the contract, or to otherwise fail to comply with any provision of this section, is cause for discipline.” Thus, according to its own terms, a failure to comply with the cited statute may subject the contractor to discipline. There is no indication that a contractor may avoid a contract by failing to include a scope of work.
-