Filed 2/2/21 TriCoast Builders v. Barnhisel CA2/3
[…] Second, at several points in its briefs, TriCoast appears to argue that the court should have vacated the arbitration award because the May 4 agreement is illegal and/or unenforceable in its entirety.[6] One heading states, for example, that the “arbitrator exceeded [his] authority as the May 4 agreement was illegal and against legislated public policy.” Generally, TriCoast claims that no “meeting of the minds” occurred—and therefore no contract was formed—because the May 4 agreement purportedly did not attach a scope of work.[7] TriCoast cites Business and Professions Code, section 7159, subdivision (d)(7), which states in relevant part, “(d) A home improvement contract and any changes to the contract shall be in writing and signed by the parties to the contract prior to the commencement of work covered by the contract or an applicable change order and, … shall include … the following: [¶] … [¶] (7) The heading: ‘Description of the Project and Description of the Significant Materials to be Used and Equipment to be Installed,’ followed by a description of the project and a description of the significant materials to be used and equipment to be installed.”
It is true, as TriCoast argues, that an arbitration award may be vacated if the arbitrator enforces a contract that is illegal. In Loving & Evans v. Blick (1949) 33 Cal.2d 603 (Loving), cited by TriCoast, the Supreme Court did just that.