Turnermedia v. Infinity Bail Network
[…] Testa notified plaintiff and the arbitrator in January 2005 that he was again representing those defendants. He requested that a second hearing take place and further discovery be allowed. A number of additional issues then arose, including disqualification, as we will address in part III, post.
Our initial inquiry is whether the trial court order vacating the second arbitration award (and denying the request to confirm it) was appropriate and was based upon a correct application of the statutes. With respect to section 1283.8, the trial court apparently relied on the language that "the award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement," to conclude that no other provisions of the agreement (such as the identity of the arbitrator), could any longer be modified or waived by conduct once that specified time had passed. However, the statute read as a whole does not support that interpretation.