Turnermedia v. Infinity Bail Network
[…] Although under section 1281.91, subdivision (c), a party may waive the right to disqualify "a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section" (regarding nondisclosures), the same subdivision goes on to preserve the right of a party who later claims arbitrator bias to seek to have an award vacated under section 1286.2, "or to disqualify an arbitrator pursuant to any other law or statute." ( 1281.91, subd. (c).)
In his April 21, 2005 letter, defendants' attorney relied on section 1281.91, subdivision (b)(2) to seek disqualification without cause, as follows: "A party shall have the right to disqualify one court-appointed arbitrator without cause in any single arbitration, and may petition the court to disqualify a subsequent appointee only upon a showing of cause." However, this arbitrator was not court-appointed, but selected by the parties. Also, the section as a whole deals with proposed neutral arbitrators, not an arbitrator who has already begun to process the case. Defendants were not specifying any failure of the arbitrator to disclose potential conflicts, pursuant to the disclosure requirements of section 1281.9, or the procedures of section 1281.91, subdivisions (a) and (b). (If so, it would have been too late under 1281.91, subd. (c), because it provides, "in no event may a notice of disqualification be given after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim or after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter.") In any case, the trial court did not base its ruling on any statutory failure to disclose, nor was there any such failure.
Rather, the issue presented is defendants' claim that due to the arbitrator's February 14, 2005 letter rulings which vacated the previous award and agreed to conduct new proceedings, a different provision for disqualification of a neutral arbitrator should apply, such as found in section 1281.91, subdivision (d): "If any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding [except for collective bargaining employment arbitrations]."