Turnermedia v. Infinity Bail Network
[…] Rather, the issue presented is defendants' claim that due to the arbitrator's February 14, 2005 letter rulings which vacated the previous award and agreed to conduct new proceedings, a different provision for disqualification of a neutral arbitrator should apply, such as found in section 1281.91, subdivision (d): "If any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding [except for collective bargaining employment arbitrations]." Section 170.1, subdivision (a) (6)(A)(iii), provides as follows: "A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following is true: A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial."
We therefore evaluate the record to see if objective grounds for disqualifying this arbitrator are apparent, once defendants' attorney Mr. Testa began to object to Mr.