Turnermedia v. Infinity Bail Network
[…] [Citation.] The party claiming bias bears the burden of establishing facts supporting its position. [Citation.] The test is objective, i.e., whether the relationship would create an impression of bias in the mind of a reasonable person. [Citation.]' [Citations.]" (Guseinov v. Burns (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 944, 957 (Guseinov); UFW, supra, 170 Cal.App.3d 97, 103-104.)
Defendant sought to have the arbitration award vacated under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6): "An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision . . . ." Section 1281.91 provides for service of a "notice of disqualification" of an arbitrator, which never occurred here, and the only relevant evidence is the set of letters from defense counsel requesting recusal.