legal news
[…] Thus, whether Pamala had authority to enter into the agreement on Paul’s behalf was for the court to decide.

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed. Pamala is awarded her costs on appeal.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

CURREY, J.

We concur:

MANELLA, P.J.

COLLINS, J.


[1] We refer to Pamala and Paul by their first names to avoid confusion.

[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, subdivision (a) states: “Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.’”

[3] Probate Code section 4262, subdivision (b) states an attorney in fact has “[t]he authority incidental, necessary, or proper to carry out the granted authority.”