legal news
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed: "Sometimes even more important policies than the finality of judgments are at stake, however. Mistakes do happen, and a profound mistake occurred here when appellant was charged with being the boys' father, an error the County concedes. Instead of remedying its mistake, the County retreats behind the procedural redoubt offered by the passage of time since it took appellant's default." (Id., at p. 249.)



By urgency legislation and soon after Navarro decision, the California Legislature enacted section 7645, et seq. which became operative October 28, 2004. (See County of Fresno v Sanchez, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at pp. 19-20.) Section 7646, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judgment establishing paternity may be set aside or vacated upon a motion by the previously established [father] of a child . . . if genetic testing indicates that the previously established father of a child is not the biological father of the child. The motion shall be brought within one of the following time periods: []  (1) Within a two-year period commencing with the date on which the previously established father knew or should have known of a judgment that established him as the father of the child or commencing with the date the previously established father knew or should have known of the existence of an action to adjudicate the issue of paternity, whichever is first, except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subdivision. []  (2) Within a two-year period commencing with the date of the child's birth if paternity was established by a voluntary declaration of paternity. . . . []  (3) In the case of any previously established father who is the legal father as a result of a default judgment as of the effective date of this section, within a two-year period commencing with the enactment of this section." (Emphasis added.)



Section 7645 et seq. supersedes Navarro and is a comprehensive statutory scheme for setting aside paternity judgments based on genetic testing. (County of Fresno v.