Villanueva v. Cyprexx Services
[…] Appendix section 531 by removing and selling the personal property from
Villanueva's home.href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7"
title="">[7]
1. Title
50 United
States Code Appendix Section 531
During a
period of military service of a servicemember, title 50 United States Code
Appendix section 531(a)(1)(A) prohibits a landlord or another person with
paramount title from evicting a servicemember or the servicemember's dependents
from a premises that is occupied "primarily as a residence" and
"for which the monthly rent does not exceed $2,400." Title 50 United States Code Appendix section
531 (a)(1)(B) prohibits a landlord or other person with paramount title from
"subject[ing] such premises to a distress during the period of military
service."href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8"
title="">[8] Neither of these prohibitions apply to
disposition of personal property following a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. And, in view of the SCRA's use of the terms
" 'landlord, rent, eviction,
and distress, courts