Voss v. Yancey
[…] [4] We deny plaintiffs request to remand the matter based on certain procedural errors allegedly made by the trial court. As an appellate court, we review the order dismissing the action rather than the reasons for the order. (Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 111.) We may affirm the order if any of the grounds stated in the demurrer is well taken, even if not relied on by the trial court. (Ibid.; see Blumhorst v. Jewish Family Services of Los Angeles (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 993, 999.)
[5] Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1, subdivision (a), reads: If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.
[6] On January 1, 2003, new Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 took effect and extended the statute of limitations for personal injury suits to two years.