legal news
[…] 2. The Verdict is Not Ambiguous

The correctness of a special verdict is a question of law that we review de novo. (Zagami, Inc. v. James A. Crone, Inc. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1083, 1092.) “If the jury has been discharged and the verdict is ‘hopelessly ambiguous,’ the judgment must be reversed.” (Ibid.) But if the verdict is not hopelessly ambiguous, we interpret it by reading the language on the verdict form in conjunction with the pleadings, evidence, and instructions. (Ibid.)

Carson’s affirmative defense of retaliatory eviction is codified in Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (a), which provides: “If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his or her rights under this chapter …, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his or her rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding… .” Retaliatory eviction occurs when a landlord terminates a residential tenancy with the motive of punishing the tenant’s exercise of the right to demand habitable premises. (Four Seas Inv. Corp. v. International Hotel Tenants’ Assn. (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 604, 610.)