Washington v. Drummond
[…] The Legislature enacted section 71093 as an urgency statute necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety within the meaning of Article IV of the Constitution and further stated that the facts constituting the necessity are: [] In order to preserve the fiscal integrity of the Compton Community College District, which is in imminent jeopardy, it is necessary that this act take effect immediately. (Stats. 2004, c. 139, 5.)
Section 71093 provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law: [] (a) The board of governors may authorize the chancellor to suspend the authority of the Board of Trustees of the Compton Community College District, or of any of the members of that board, to exercise any powers or responsibilities or to take any official actions with respect to the management of the district, including any of the districts assets, contracts, expenditures, facilities, funds, personnel, or property. . . . [] (b) A suspension authorized by this section becomes effective immediately upon the . . . finding of the chancellor that a suspension pursuant to this section is necessary for the establishment of fiscal integrity and security in that district. [] (c)(1) If and when the chancellor suspends the authority of the Board of Trustees of the Compton Community College District or any of its members pursuant to this section, the chancellor may appoint a special trustee as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 84040, at district expense, to manage the district. The chancellor is authorized to assume, and delegate to the special trustee, those powers and duties of the Board of Trustees of the Compton Community College District that the chancellor determines, with the approval of the board of governors, are necessary for the management of that district. . . . [] . . . [] (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, at any time that this section is in effect, the chancellor is authorized to assume, and delegate to the special trustee, those powers and duties of the Compton Community College District Personnel Commission that the chancellor determines are necessary for the management of the personnel functions of the Compton Community College District. ( 71093, italics added.)