Washington v. Drummond
[…] If so, the trial court abused its discretion, and the judgment is reversed. The plaintiff bears the burden of proving the reasonable possibility of cure. [Citation.] (Cadlo v. Owens-Illinois, Inc. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 513, 519.) We must affirm if the trial courts decision to sustain the demurrer was correct on any theory. (Hendy v. Losse (1991) 54 Cal.3d 723, 742; Alvarez v. May Dept. Stores Co. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1223, 1231.)
II. The Trial Court Properly Sustained the Demurrers Without Leave to Amend.
A. Relevant Constitutional and Statutory Provisions.
Article IV, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: An urgency statute may not create or abolish any office or change the salary, term, or duties of any office, or grant any franchise or special privilege, or create any vested right or interest. The Legislature enacted section 71093 as an urgency statute necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety within the meaning of Article IV of the Constitution and further stated that the facts constituting the necessity are: [] In order to preserve the fiscal integrity of the Compton Community College District, which is in imminent jeopardy, it is necessary that this act take effect immediately.