legal news
[…] Civil Rights Division of the Office of the United States Attorney, and the
California Office of the Attorney General and the Office of the Los Angeles
County District Attorney.  Due to these
investigations, it “stretch[es] credulity beyond the breaking point” to believe
that the FINRA arbitrators would be neutral.

            “‘An impression of possible bias in the arbitration
context means that one could reasonably form a belief that an arbitrator was
biased for or against a party for a
particular reason
.’ 
[Citation.]”  (>Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50
Cal.4th 372, 389.)  Section 1281.91,
subdivision (d) provides that if any ground specified in section 170.1 for
disqualification of a judge, including on grounds of bias or prejudice toward a
party, section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(B) exists, “a neutral arbitrator
shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before
the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” 
“The standard for disqualification under subdivision (a)(6)(C) of
section 170.1 is objective.  [Citation.]  Thus, an award may be vacated if
‘ . . . the record reveals facts which might create an
impression of possible bias in the eyes of the hypothetical, reasonable
person.