legal news
[…] Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).)


On appeal from a summary judgment, we make “an independent assessment of the correctness of the trial court’s ruling, applying the same legal standard as the trial court in determining whether there are any genuine issues of material fact or whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Citations.]” (Iverson v. Muroc Unified School Dist. (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 218, 222.)


B.


Retaliatory Eviction Cause of Action


Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (c), declares it to be “unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of these acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has . . . lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.” A lessor who engages in such retaliation is liable for the injured tenant’s damages. (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (f).)


A tenant alleging retaliatory eviction must prove the landlord retaliated because the tenant exercised a legal right. (Western Land Office, Inc. v.