Filed 11/5/18 Whatley v. Hunt CA5
[…] (Odorizzi v. Bloomfield School Dist. (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 123, 131 (Odorizzi).) It “occurs whenever there results ‘that kind of influence or supremacy of one mind over another by which that other is prevented from acting according to his own wish or judgment, and whereby the will of the person is overborne and he is induced to do or forbear to do an act which he would not do, or would do, if left to act freely.’ [Citation.] Undue influence involves a type of mismatch which our statute calls unfair advantage.” (Id. at p. 132.)
In the context of consent to a contract, Civil Code section 1575 provides:
“Undue influence consists:
“1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
“2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or,
“3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”
This definition has also been applied to gifts. (Estate of Truckenmiller (1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 326, 330–331, fn. 1.)