Whitaker v. Cal. Dept. of Social Services
[…] It has been held that “the effect of § 1383(g)(1) and (2) is to make a state which supplies interim assistance a preferred creditor as to the first SSI payment.” (Inman v. Department of Social Services (Mich.App. 1980) 296 N.W.2d 232, 235, original italics.)
Federal regulations further clarify the right of the County to be reimbursed for these funds. “[W]e may withhold your SSI benefit[s] . . . and send them to the State (or a political subdivision of the State) as repayment for interim assistance it gave you while your application for SSI was pending . . . .” (20 C.F.R. § 416.1901 (2010); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1904 (2010) [“We may withhold your SSI benefit payment and send it to the State to repay the State for the interim assistance it gave to you if—[¶] (a) We have an interim assistance agreement with the State . . . and [¶] (b) Your authorization is in effect . . . .”].)
Following federal law, a state appellate court has expressly recognized the County’s right to reimbursement for interim assistance from a recipient’s subsequent SSI benefits.