legal news
[…] I also told [her] that I could have prevented the accident if I had not been sitting in Bob Gardner's [a videographer] van with my radio off."


The trial court properly excluded evidence of Dr. Eminhizer's statement to Bagaso as inadmissible hearsay. " 'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (§ 1200, subd. (a).) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. (§ 1200, subd. (b).)


In his posttrial motions, White cited section 1224, which sets forth an exception to the hearsay rule. The statute provides: "When the liability, obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, . . . evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation, duty, or breach of duty." (§ 1224.)


Despite the literal language of section 1224, however, the statute does not apply to admissions of fault by an employee or agent. (1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence, supra, Hearsay, § 128, p. 834.) In Markley v.