legal news
[…] (Markley v. Beagle, supra, 66 Cal.2d at p. 959.) Further, it is undisputed that Dr. Eminhizer did not witness or hear the accident or review the videotape of the accident until a week before trial. As the court explained, "There was no testimony about a safety role for [Dr.] Eminhizer . . . . Where he would have been, whether he could have seen . . . White, and what he would have done or been able to do, all lack foundation and are speculative even in retrospect. The foundational questions were not asked and an adequate foundation for the opinion was not laid."


B


White also contends section 1222 is applicable because Dr. Eminhizer was FAV's corporate agent. The statute provides the hearsay rule does not apply to a statement offered against a party if it "was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement . . . for him [or her] concerning the subject matter of the statement." (§ 1222, subd. (a).) "Section 1222 provides a hearsay exception for authorized admissions. Under this exception, if a party authorized an agent to make statements on his [or her] behalf, such statements may be introduced against the party under the same conditions as if they had been made by the party himself [or herself]. The authority of the declarant to make the statement need not be express; it may be implied. It is to be determined in each case under the substantive law of agency." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B Pt.4 West's Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 1222, p. 159.)


An agent's hearsay statement may be offered "either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." (§ 1222, subd. (b).) "When the essential facts are not in conflict and the evidence is susceptible to a single inference, the agency determination is a matter of law for the court." (Emery v. Visa Internat. Service Assn. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 952, 960.)