White v. White
[…] 2. Continuance
Stephen contends the trial court erred in denying his request for a continuance. We disagree.
Trial courts generally have broad discretion in deciding whether to grant a request for a continuance. (Oliveros v. County of Los Angeles (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1389, 1395.) However, some statutes make continuances mandatory and, therefore, divest the court of its usually broad discretion. Family Code section 243, subdivision (e), for example, provides: “If service is made under subdivision (b) [where, as here, a temporary restraining order was issued without notice pending the hearing], the respondent is entitled, as of course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, to respond to the application for the order.” Nevertheless, any error in failing to grant a request for a continuance—whether mandatory or discretionary—is reversible only if it is tantamount to the denial of a fair hearing. (Ross v. Figueroa (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 856, 865 [mandatory continuance]; Cohen v.