WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY ANTI-TRUST CASES I & II
[…] (16 U.S.C. 824d(a).) Likewise, in 16 United States Code section 824d(c), FERC is authorized to require public utilities to file and disclose "schedules showing all rates and charges for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such rates and charges, together with all contracts which in any manner affect or relate to such rates, charges, classifications, and services."
FERC also has the power under 16 United States Code section 824e(a) to prohibit "unjust or preferential rates, etc." and to order remedies as follows: "Whenever the Commission, after a hearing held upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that any rate, charge, or classification, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order." In 16 United States Code section 824e(b), the commission is entitled to prescribe the effective dates of refunds that it orders. We believe the broad scope of these statutes must invoke the rule that antitrust damages will not be proper where there is a risk of duplicative recovery.