Willeford v. Sanchez
[…] Thus, we conclude the court below properly granted summary adjudication of the first ground for setting aside the amendments.
Again, in a conclusory manner Willeford alleges that the amendments "were not executed by the decedent in the manner and form required by law."
Section 15402 provides that a revocable trust instrument may be modified by the settler, "by the procedure for revocation." Section 15401, subdivision (a) provides that a "trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor." Paragraph 1.02 of Viola Amaral's trust provides that "[w]hile living and competent, the Trustor may, at any time and from time to time, by written notice signed by the Trustor and delivered to the Trustee: [¶] (a) Revoke or change the interest in any trust created or to be created pursuant to