Willeford v. Sanchez
[…] We address each of these grounds separately.
Lack of Testamentary Capacity
In a conclusory manner, Willeford alleged that at the time Viola Amaral executed the amendments, she "was not of sound and disposing mind and lacked testamentary and legal capacity . . . ."
Probate Code section 6100.5 sets forth the standard for determining testamentary capacity to execute a testamentary instrument. "(a) An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual's devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done."
Although section 6100.5[7] refers to testamentary capacity in relation to the execution of a will, we see no reason not to apply the same standard when evaluating the validity of a trust instrument.