Filed 1/29/19 Williams v. Suresh CA6
[…] Evidence Code section 802 allows the witness to state the basis for his or her opinion “unless he [or she] is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” Evidence Code section 803 adds, “The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.