legal news
[…] The release includes a waiver of rights under Civil Code section 1542. Finally, the order specifies that defendant “will pay the outstanding fee of $4,950.00 related to the services of [the mediator].” Defendant has appealed from this order.
DISCUSSION
I. Section 664.6 and the Applicable Standard of Review
Section 664.6 provides a summary procedure “for entry of judgment enforcing a settlement agreement.” (In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 7 Cal.4th 896, 911 (Assemi).) Section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” (Italics added.) The personal consent to the terms of the settlement by each of the parties is a statutory prerequisite to a settlement agreement that is enforceable under section 664.6. (Critzer v. Enos (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1257–1258.)