legal news
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167, subd. (b).) Second, Wilson did not request that the City prepare a record of proceedings within 10 business days of filing suit. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subd. (a).) Third, Wilson did not seek a writ of mandate, which is the sole remedy for a public agency’s noncompliance with CEQA. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.9; Landgate, Inc. v. California Coastal Com. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 1006, 1028-1029.) Fourth, Wilson did not comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 388 and Public Resources Code section 21167.7 by furnishing copies of its pleadings to the Attorney General. If a party fails to comply with the latter requirement, “[n]o relief, temporary or permanent, shall be granted until a copy of the pleading has been furnished to the Attorney General in accordance with such requirements.” (Pub.