legal news
[…] The cotrustees' inaction caused the Cliffridge House to become a liability. Regardless of whether the cotrustees' actions were willful, negligence is sufficient to constitute a breach of trust. (Estate of Gump (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 582, 595.)
Even assuming the cotrustees were not required to rent or sell the Cliffridge House to produce income, they did have a duty to use due care and manage the asset as a prudent person under the circumstances and in furtherance of the purpose of the trust. (§ 16040, subd. (a) ["The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use."].) Under the circumstances of this case, that duty, at a minimum, included retaining the Cliffridge House in a safe and undeteriorated condition and managing the asset to address unpaid tax liabilities that were accruing significant interest.