legal news
[…] However, just because Paley had hoped that her beneficiaries would be spared a judicial administration and that an informal proceeding in Colorado would suffice, this does not mean either that her hopes would come to fruition or that she could dictate the requirements of law in either Colorado or California.



More importantly, Wolber cites no authority addressing the situs of trust assets administered in California on behalf of a nondomiciliary life beneficiary, with the exception of a misguided citation to section 13050, subdivision (a)(1). Section 13050, subdivision (a)(1) states, (a) For the purposes of this part: [] (1) Any property or interest . . . which, at the time of the decedents death, was held by the decedent as a joint tenant, or in which the decedent had a life or other interest terminable upon the decedents death . . . , shall be excluded in determining the property or estate of the decedent or its value. . . . The statute makes clear that it applies to California Probate Code, division 8, part 1, sections 13000 to 13210, pertaining to the collection or transfer of small estates without formal administration.