legal news
[…] Rather, in framing the language in question, the court was addressing the issue of civil actions being filed outside of probate proceedings. The case is inapposite.



(b) Colorado statutes



Wolber cites additional authority in support of his argument that the Bank had no reason for concern about a potential will contest. He insists that Colorado law would have protected the Bank had it made distribution to the co-personal representatives on entry of the June 22, 2001 Colorado order for informal probate. Wolber cites Colorado Revised Statutes section 15-12-714, which provides in pertinent part: (1) A person who in good faith either assists a personal representative or deals with him for value is protected as if the personal representative properly exercised his power. . . . A person is not bound to see to the proper application of estate assets paid or delivered to a personal representative. . . . (Colo. Rev.