legal news
[…] MOORE, J.



WE CONCUR:



OLEARY, ACTING P. J.



FYBEL, J.



Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line Lawyers.







[1] Colorado Revised Statutes section 15-12-108, subdivision (1)(c) provides: A proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to secure appointment of the person with legal priority for appointment in the event the contest is successful may be commenced within the later of twelve months from the informal probate or three years from the decedents death.



[2] Colorado Revised Statutes section 15-12-412 provides in pertinent part: (1) Subject to appeal and subject to vacation as provided in this section . . . , a formal testacy order . . . is final as to all persons . . . ; except that: [] . . . [] (c) A petition for vacation



. . . must be filed prior to the earlier of the following time limits: [] . . . [] (III) Twelve months after the entry of the order sought to be vacated.



[3] There is no indication that the co-personal representatives cited Colorado Revised Statutes section 15-1-203 to the Bank. There is also no indication that Wolber cited the statute to the trial court, inasmuch as he did not mention it in his trial brief.